Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Newton Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Newton AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Newton Massachusetts Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Newton MA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Newton Crime Index 119814324479.3
 
Newton Violent Crimes 143170.9553.5
Newton Murders 11.27
Newton Rapes 89.633.1
Newton Robberies 2327.5205.8
Newton Aggravated Assaults 111132.7336.5
 
Newton Property Crimes 10551261.13906.1
Newton Burglaries 189225.9813.2
Newton Larceny/Thefts 829990.92601.7
Newton Motor Vehicle Thefts 3744.2501.5
 
Newton Arsons 1  1011.95N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Newton crime collection area population of 83,658.
  • Newton crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Newton crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Newton

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Newton crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Newton crime level is worse than national average.

 NEWTON STATISTICS
 Newton Population: 83829
 Male Population: 38951
 Female Population: 44878
 Households: 31201
 Median Age: 39
 Average Household Size: 2.51
Newton Population
Newton Crime Level:

 MORE MA CRIME STATS
  Boston
  Worcester
  Springfield
  Framingham
  Cambridge
  Lowell
  Attleboro
  Brookline
  Newton
  Plymouth
  Brockton
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement